The study of nutrition starvation in Campylobacter jejuni infection for nutritional therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIMOHATA Takaaki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (90609687)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCampylobacter jejuni / Autophagy / Amino acid / amino acid / mTOR / カンピロバクター / アミノ酸 / オートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Campylobacter jejuni is a major cause of bacterial hood borne illness worldwide. C. jejuni virulence is closely associated with entering into host epithelial cells.
Against to invasive bacteria, autophagy is activated for bacterial clearance. But it is not clear how autophagy effect on the bacteria survive in invading C. jejuni. Here we investigated the role of autophagy in C. jejuni-infection.
C. jejuni infection induced autophagy in host epithelial cells, but autophagy-associated proteins did not co-localized with C. jejuni. Additionally, inhibition of autophagy decreased bacterial survival and amino acid content in infected cells. The survival rate of intracellular bacteria were up-regulated by amino acid supplementation. Those data indicate that induction of autophagy could contribute to survive of C. jejuni in epithelial cells efficiently. Our data suggest that autophagy must be target of nutritional treatment in infection disease.