Regulation and physiological significance of histamine production in Raoultella ornithinolytica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Imaohji Haruyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (80294669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 知巳  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (60263810)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRaoultella / ヒスタミン産生 / ヒスチジン / カタボライト抑制 / 酸素ストレス / R. ornithinolytica / ヒスタミン / hdc / recA / H2O2 / 腸内菌 / 腸管上皮細胞増殖 / ノトバイオート / histidine decarboxylase / crp / fis / ヒスタミン食中毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Raoultella orithinolytica is a member of Enterobacteriaceae, which widely distributes the environment including human intestine. In this study, we revealed the mechanism of histamine production in R. ornithinolytica strain AA097. We found that histamine production in R. orithinolytica is under coordinate positive regulation by CRP and Fis. The histamine-producing R. orithinolytica stimurated colonic epithelial cell growth in germ-free mice. We disclosed that histamine plays a role in oxidative stress response in R. orithinolytica.