Project/Area Number |
15K00824
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 耕史 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (00253469)
小田 裕昭 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (20204208)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 脂質代謝 / シジミ / 二枚貝 / セラミドリン脂質 / コレステロール / カキ / 脂質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An attempt was made to synthesize an analogue of ceramide phosphoramidate molecular species obtained as an active constituent from a lipid fraction derived from freshwater clam (Corbicula fluminea). Although the synthesis of the ceramide moiety was successful, its phosphorylation reaction was difficult. Therefore, the reaction condition is continuously examined at present. We found that protein fraction of freshwater clam extract (FCE) reduced serum level of cholesterol in rats fed a high cholesterol diet. Since the protein fraction of FCE enhanced catabolism of cholesterol as soy protein isolate did, both protein fraction of FCE and soy protein isolate changed cholesterol metabolism by a similar mechanism. In order to investigate the effect of other bivalves on lipid metabolism, we next focused on oyster.