Regulation of sugar and lipid metabolism after the intake of high-sugar diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Morita Akihito  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (40239653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 進司  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (10342932)
Research Collaborator SATO TOMOKI  静岡県立大学, 大学院・薬食生命科学総合学府
SENO NANAMI  静岡県立大学, 大学院・薬食生命科学総合学府
INOUE MIZUKI  静岡県立大学, 大学院・薬食生命科学総合学府
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂質代謝 / 糖質代謝 / 糖質過剰摂取 / phosphatidylcholine / バイオマーカー / GPD1 / 絶食 / 再摂食 / SREBP-1c / 高糖質食 / 高脂質食 / ホスファチジルコリン / 脂質合成 / ホスファチジルコリン分子種 / フラクトース 6-ホスフェート / UDP-GlcNAc / LXR / 脂肪酸分子種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyze the regulation of sugar and lipid metabolism after intake of high sugar diet. We did not prove the hypothesis that the increased hepatic store of glycogen initiated the biosynthesis of fatty acid after fasting and refeeding. Glycerol 3-phosphate dehydrogenase 1 (GPD1) catalyzes the conversion process between sugar and lipid metabolism. In GPD1 null mouse, contribution of lipid oxidation as a fuel source for exercise is increased, and gluconeogenesis from glycogenic amino acids is also increased after fasting. Finally, we demonstrated that the blood level of any phosphatidylcholine (PC), such as PC(16:0/16:1) and PC(16:0/18:1), was increased after intake of high sugar diet, suggesting that these two PCs would be good biomarkers for intake of high sugar diet.