Project/Area Number |
15K00828
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Keiko Unno 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10106437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木村 洋子 静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (80291152)
住吉 晃 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (80612530)
Research Collaborator |
ISHII Sanae
PERVIN Monira
NAKAMURA Yoriyuki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ストレス / 脳老化 / テアニン / カテキン / 認知症予防 / 認知症 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Stress-reducing effect was demonstrated in mice and humans that ingested green tea with reduced caffeine, because the stress-reducing effect of theanine was enhanced by the suppression of antagonistic effect of caffeine. (2) EGCG and its metabolites were investigated for blood-brain barrier permeability and neurite outgrowth action on cultured neurons (SH-SY5Y). We found that both EGCG and its metabolites enhanced the differentiation of nerve cells. (3) In the senescence-accelerate model mouse (SAMP8), the ratio of Aβ42 to Aβ40 was significantly increased by stress load, suggesting the involvement of stress on the progression of Alzheimer's disease.