Establishment of dietary environment for regulation of higher brain function via control of amino acids metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Fukuwatari Tsutomu  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50295630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大貫 宏一郎  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 准教授 (50378668)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミノ酸 / 脳神経科学 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to regulate the higher brain function via tryptophan metabolite kynurenic acid by control of amino acids metabolism. We showed that inhibition of large neutral amino acid transporter (LAT) suppressed brain kynurenic acid production, and intake of LAT substrate amino acids also suppressed the high tryptophan diet-induced kynurenic acid production in rat brain. We investigated the tryptophan metabolism in animal model, and acute liver failure model rat showed enhancement of brain kynurenic acid production. Although mild non-alcoholic steatohepatitis affected peripheral tryptophan metabolism, these change failed to affect brain kynurenic acid. These results showed that influence on tryptophan metabolism in the brain and peripheral depend on respective liver failure.