The promotion of health and a low-salt Japanese diet for infants and their parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Akane  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40173132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桝本 妙子  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50290218)
北岡 かおり  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 研究員 (60709020)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクラスター割付比較対照試験 / 公衆栄養マネジメント / 推定1日食塩排泄量 / 尿中Na/K比 / 両親 / 乳幼児 / 食習慣 / 3歳児 / 推定食塩摂取量 / 乳幼児健診 / 子ども / 主観的暮らし向き / ナトリウムカリウム比 / 起床後第一尿 / クラスター割付け比較対照試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent the cardiovascular diseases through the reduction of salt intake and an increase in the intake of fruit and vegetables, we conducted a cluster allocated intervention study. Four cities and towns in Kyoto prefecture were divided into intervention and control regions, and after an infant health checkup, we followed the participants until they were 3-year-old. There were 393 infants and 366 parents in the study. In the intervention region, we conducted dietary education at the health checkups. Based on the dietary habits and the estimated salt intake, we compared the sodium to potassium (Na/K) ratios in the first morning urine to achieve an assessment of the results. No significant differences were found between the intervention and control regions when comparing the salt intake or the urinary Na/K ratios. However, the trial did reveal the dietary habits of the guardians and the infants as well as the urinary Na/K ratios, which can be employed in future dietary education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、受診率の高い乳児健診を利用し,幼児とその保護者を対象に生体指標である尿中Na/k比を用いて、クラスター割り付け比較対照試験を実施したことである。
社会的意義は、循環器疾患予防のポピュレーション・アプローチであること、医師、管理栄養士、保健師等の多職種による、行政と大学との協働で実施したこと、尿中Na/K比と関連する食習慣を明らかにし、健康教育に活かしたこと、減塩と野菜・大豆製品・果物摂取等の食習慣の改善による循環器疾患予防は、幼児期から家族ぐるみで実施する必要性を、住民に啓発したことである。