Functionality of peptide ingredients and development of new enteral nutrition products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahata Masashi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30304512)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゼラチン / 加水分解物 / 糖尿病 / 血糖値 / 膵臓ランゲルハンス島 / ゼラチン加水分解物 / 膵臓保護 / GLP-1 / ストレプトゾトシン / 糖尿病モデルラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of diabetes mellitus has been steadily increasing each year. As a result, the prevalence of complications from diabetes has also increased.
Present study found that supplementation of gelatin hydrolysate (GH) attenuated an increase in blood glucose level in streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats. The detail mechanism by which GH regulates the blood glucose level in diabetic rats remains unclear. However, it appears that the repression of inflammation in pancreatic islets by GH has influenced, at least in part, the attenuation of increase in blood glucose level. GH has potential as an effective ingredient of enteral nutrition products for diabetic patients.