A comprehensive study of food components having preventive effect on dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kojima-Yuasa Akiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (90295709)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能性食品成分 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / パーキンソン病 / ナンキョウ / ACA / ケトン体 / マテ茶 / 6-OHDA / Nrf2-ARE経路 / ロータロッド / ロテノン / 老化促進モデルマウス(SAMP8) / Y字迷路試験 / モーリス水迷路試験 / 神経変性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied about preventive effect of food components on neurotoxicity, cognitive impairment and motor function.
1’-Acetoxychavicol acetate (ACA) naturally obtained from the rhizomes and seeds of Alpinia galangal suppressed amyloid beta-induced neurotoxicity by enhancing the proteasome activity which is degrading unnecessary proteins. Furthermore, ACA improved the cognitive function in senescence-accelerated mice prone 8 (SAMP8) as same level as senescence-accelerated resistant/1 (SAMR1) mice, a homologous control. We found that ACA repaired the cerebral hippocampal tissue responsible for memory to suppresses neuronal damage by increasing serum ketone body concentration as an alternative energy source for glucose. We also found that extract of mate tea had a protective effect against oxidative stress-induced neurotoxicity in vitro Parkinson’s disease.