Ameliorative effects of dietary beta-conglycinin in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Koba Kazunori  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (30290638)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsβ-コングリシニン / 脂肪組織重量 / 肝臓トリグリセリド濃度 / 血圧 / 血糖値 / ラット / マウス / メタボリックシンドローム / 血圧上昇抑制 / アディポネクチン / 抗肥満 / インスリン耐性試験 / 脂質代謝 / インスリン感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined how dietary β-conglycinin, one of the major components of soy protein affected metabolic syndrome factors in disease animal models. As a result, dietary β-conglycinin lowered visceral adipose tissue weights and liver triglyceride concentration in Otsuka Long Evans Tokushima Fatty (OLETF) rats (an animal model of obesity). Dietary β-conglycinin suppressed both systolic and diastolic blood pressures in spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHR/Izm). Also, Dietary β-conglycinin ameliorated insulin sensitivity in KK-Ay mice (a mouse model of type II diabetes mellitus). These effects were also observed in SHR/NDmcr-cp, which was a metabolic syndrome rat model. The results suggested that β-conglycinin could modulate not only lipid metabolism, but also glucose metabolism and blood pressure in rodents, and then β-conglycinin has potential to prevent metabolic syndrome.