Prospects of inflammation resolving potential of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids for improvement of the prognosis in a rat model of pulmonary hypertension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Maki  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40365185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田辺 由幸  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10275109)
鎌滝 章央  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60360004)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 魚油 / コーン油 / アスピリン / モノクロタリン / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 肺高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids, such as EPA and DHA, which are contained richly in fish oil, are converted into inflammation resolving molecules called “resolvins” by aspirin-acetylated cyclooxygenase-2. The aim of the present study is to clarify whether co-administration of fish oil and aspirin improves symptoms of pulmonary hypertension (PH) and inflammation in monocrotaline-induced pulmonary hypertensive rat model.
Contrary to expectations, co-administration of fish oil and aspirin led to exacerbation of right ventricular hypertrophy in the monocrotaline-treated rats. Moreover, expression of inflammatory cytokines including IL-1 was augmented in the right ventricles. These results suggest that excessive intake of health food including EPA and DHA, may adversely affect proper pharmaceutical therapy.