Effect of vitamin C in protein quality control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SONE Yasuko  高崎健康福祉大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (80452027)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsビタミンC / タンパク質 / 小胞体 / レドックス / 細胞小器官
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of vitamin C on the response of endoplasmic reticulum stress by inducing an abnormal state (ER stress) in the protein quality control system of cultured cells. As a result, intracellular vitamin C suppressed the induction of some endoplasmic reticulum stress response factors, as well as the expression of factors involved in proteolysis that transport only misfolded proteins to the degradation system. This suggests that vitamin C may be deeply involved in the intracellular protein quality control system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、タンパク質品質管理システムおいて、小胞体ストレスを引き起こした際、ビタミンCが小胞体ストレス応答因子やタンパク質分解に関わる因子の発現を抑制したことなどを明らかとしており、ビタミンCがタンパク質品質管理システムに関与する可能性を示唆するものである。この分野についての研究はこれまでに少なく、十分に明らかとされていない。したがって、本研究で得られた知見は新規性の点から学術的意義が認められる。さらに、今後、タンパク質品質管理システムにおけるレドックス環境とビタミンCの関係、及びビタミンC摂取量とその反応性についての詳細を明らかにできれば、健康維持・増進の観点からさらに社会的意義が高まる。