Study of nutritional guidance methods with coenzyme Q10 intake considering genetic variation aimed at healthy longevity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshikazu  和洋女子大学, 生活科学系, 教授 (70270527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 健彦  和洋女子大学, 生活科学系, 教授 (40233879)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords補酵素Q10 / 遺伝子多型 / 健康長寿 / 栄養強化食品 / 吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10) is a candidate functional component expected to preserve and increase human’s health and prevent and retard aging and related diseases. In the present study, we found that fluctuation of CoQ10 intakes by dietary habits affects its serum levels. We also found that use of CoQ10 supplements or fortified foods is more reasonable than increase of CoQ10 intake through food intervention when we take CoQ10 as a functional component. Furthermore, we found that both the daily food habits and the genetic variation are involved in the degree of increase in serum CoQ10 at one year after intake of CoQ10 supplement. These results provide some clues to clarify the mechanism of intestinal absorption of CoQ10, leading to development of a CoQ10-fortified food that offer the health-promoting benefits to all the people.