Investigation of seaweed fucoidan relationship of molecular weight and prevention of lifestyle related diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
Moto Mihoko  和洋女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (30322613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鬟谷 要  和洋女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20251465)
岡本 由希  和洋女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (20348379)
仲村 麻恵 (ナカムラアサエ)  和洋女子大学, 家政学部, 助手 (40736170)
Research Collaborator MUROTA akihiko
TANAKA katsuyuki
KANEKO takehiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海藻 / フコイダン / 至適分子量 / 生活習慣病 / ヒジキ / 食後血糖値 / 健常成人 / マウス / 分子量 / 血糖値 / ラット / 血圧 / α-グルコシダーゼ活性阻害 / リパーゼ活性阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the α-glucosidase inhibitory activity of fucoidans extracted from several seaweeds with different molecular weight in vitro. It differed among fucoidans from different seaweed species, and each had an optimum molecular-weight range. In addition, we investigated the antidiabetic effects of fucoidan using a mouse model of type 2 diabetes. Administration of optimum molecular-weight fucoidan (OMWF) suppressed the blood glucose elevation in mice. Finally, healthy subjects were included in randomized, double-blind, crossover trial to study the effect of LMWF on postprandial blood glucose. Administration of seaweed containing OMWF suppressed the postprandial blood glucose elevation in subjects. These results suggested that seaweed containing OMWF may be beneficial for preventing the development and progression of type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでフコイダンの生活習慣病予防効果を検討した報告は少ない。さらにその効果の分子量活性相関を検証した報告は皆無である。各種海藻フコイダンには糖質消化酵素阻害作用を最大に発揮する至適分子量域が存在することを見出した。選抜した至適分子量域の海藻フコイダンの長期摂取による2型糖尿病モデルマウスに対する抗糖尿病効果を見出した。さらに含有フコイダンを至適分子量域に調理した海藻の単回摂取による健常成人に対する食後血糖上昇抑制効果を明らかにした。以上より、含有フコイダンを至適分子量域になるように調理した海藻は生活習慣病の発症・進行を予防できることが示唆され、国民の健康維持・増進に大きく寄与できると考える。