| Project/Area Number |
15K00842
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加納 和孝 聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 教授 (70111507)
神野 茂樹 聖徳大学, 人間栄養学部, 教授 (10251224)
田部井 功 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50266649)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Shiraishi Hiromi 人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (50572640)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | インスリン抵抗性 / トランス脂肪酸 / TNF-α / エライジン酸 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is known that insulin resistance is increased by ingestion of trans fatty acids,but detailed biochemical analysis of the process has not been conducted. In this study with YMB-1-E and other cells, I showed the attenuation of insulin receptor and its substrate-1 proteins, the inhibition of tyrosine residue phosphorylation, the inhibition of serine residue phosphorylation of these proteins and also the enhancement of TNF-α production by elaidic acid. EPA worked inhibitory to these responses. These results suggest the possibility of improving insulin resistance by reviewing trans fatty acid intake.