Caroline restriction prevents lacrimal hypofunction in rat visual display terminal user model: a pivotal role of endogenous D-3-hydroxybutyrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shigeru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (00599269)
Research Collaborator IZUTA Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords栄養制限 / ドライアイ / 酸化ストレス / ケトン体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite calorie restriction (CR) being the oldest and most robust dietary intervention that provides various health benefits, the mechanism underlying this process is still under intensive investigation. D-3-hydroxybutyrate (3HB), a major circulating ketone body, has been proposed to associated with the benefits of CR. In the present study, we explored the possible role of 3HB on the tear secretion by rat dry eye model. Rats were assigned to three groups: AL, ad libitum-fed animals, and CR, intermittent fasting rats, AL+3-HB, 3HB diluted with saline was injected into rat dorsal skin at a dose of 2000 mg/kg/day. Change in tear secretion was significantly suppressed in the CR and AL+3HB compare to the AL. Significant suppression of ROS generation was observed in the CR and AL+3HB compared to that in the AL group. Our findings suggest that increased 3-HB play an important role of tear secretion which can be improved by CR in VDT associated dry eye.