Investigation of cause of sudden death associated with hypomagnesemia and examination of usefulness of magnesium replacement therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Makino  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00255655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家崎 貴文  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (10348956)
中村 京子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (90578858)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低マグネシウム血症 / 突然死 / ミトコンドリア / マグネシウム補充 / 貧血 / 脚気 / 脚気衝心 / Ca2+感受性 / 心機能 / 血管平滑筋収縮機能 / 心エコー / Mg補充 / ミトコンドリア透過性遷移孔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the cause of sudden death by chronic magnesium (Mg) deficient (hypomagnesemia), we prepared the chronic Mg deficient rats, and it was also examined whether Mg supplementation was effective for preventing sudden death. The present study revealed that cardiac dysfunction and anemia observed in chronic magnesium-deficient rats are completely improved by Mg supplementation after hypomagnesemia.
On the other hand, pleural effusion and limb edema observed in chronic Mg deficiency are similar in symptoms to beriberi that is vitamin B1 deficiency. Beriberi also develops heart failure symptoms called beriberi heart, suggesting the possibility of beriberi as a cause of sudden death associated with hypomagnesemia, which needs further investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、慢性的なMg欠乏によって発症した低マグネシウム血症、貧血、心機能畏怖全は、発症後であっても充分量のMgを医薬品やサプリメント等で補うことによって完全に改善しうることが明らかとなった。
一方で、当初、低マグネシウム血症と心機能の関連を検討していたが、研究を進める中で低マグネシウム血症によって、脚気様の症状が引き起こされることが明らかとなった。低マグネシウム血症と脚気(ビタミンB1欠乏症)の関連は明らかになっていないが、本邦における所得貧困層や高齢者の買い物難民などによる低栄養状況が突然死を引き起こす原因になり得ることが示唆された。