Evaluation of protective effect of dietary supplementation with n-3 fatty acids against feeding disorder following cerebral ischemia in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Doshi Masaru  帝京大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30392385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 志朗  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (00222406)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsα-リノレン酸 / 炎症 / 脳虚血モデルマウス / 摂食障害 / α‐リノレン酸 / 海馬神経細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transient forebrain ischemia causes brain inflammation such as edema and neuronal death. We found that decrease in food intake and body weight were induced by transient forebrain ischemia in mice. We also demonstrated that dietary supplementation with α-linolenic acid attenuated the anorexic responses following transient forebrain ischemia in mice but did not reduce arachidonic acid, precursor of eicosanoids content in brain phospholipids. Peripheral administration of lipopolysaccharide induces behavioral depression including feeding disorder, in which the central and peripheral inductions of proinflammatory cytokines are proposed to play an important role. We demonstrated that dietary supplementation with α-linolenic acid suppressed the gene expression of proinflammtory cytokines in the hypothalamus. These results suggest that dietaryα-linolenic acid attenuates feeding disorders by the suppression of cytokines generation rather than eicosanoids generation in hypothalamus.