| Project/Area Number |
15K00849
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本多 彰 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10468639)
宮崎 照雄 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60532687)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 低栄養性脂肪肝 / 脂肪肝 / 低栄養 / 脂肪酸代謝 / アミノ酸代謝 / 糖代謝 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To study the pathophysiology of fatty liver due to undernutrition, new LC-MS/MS methods were developed for metabolomics analysis of patients’ serum. By use of the methods, we analyzed serum from Crohn’s disease and citrin deficiency that are often accompanied by fatty liver due to undernutrition. Activation of LXR and deactivation of FXR were detected in Crohn’s disease while stimulation of fatty acid biosynthesis by oversupply of citrate was observed in citrin deficiency. Thus, serum metabolomics analysis is a useful method to explore the mechanism of fatty liver due to unknown origin.