Effect of dietary flavonoids on cecal levels of short-chain fatty acids
Project/Area Number |
15K00850
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Unno Tomonori 東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (90439753)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | フラボノイド / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 腸内細菌 / ヘスペレチン / ヘスペリジン / ケルセチン / ルチン / アミラーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is recognized that short-chain fatty acids (SCFA) produced by gut bacteria play important roles in energy homeostasis for the host. This study aimed to investigate the effects of hesperidin and its aglycone hesperetin on cecal SCFA in rats. Results demonstrated that hesperetin, but not hesperidin, significantly increased the SCFA pool of cecal digesta. Hesperetin limited starch digestion, suggesting that parts of undigested starch were utilized to produce SCFA by microbial fermentation in the large intestine. Treatment of diet with hesperetin significantly decreased the relative abundance of Clostridium subcluster XIVa in feces.