Studies on dietary and exercise therapies against metabolic and locomotive disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tetsuo  関東学院大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (90200724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 明  女子栄養大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (70171733)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / ロコモティブシンドローム / 食事療法 / 運動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein intake, particularly branched chain amino acids (BCAAs), and exercise have opposing actions on insulin secretion, but the same action on protein anabolism. We examined the effects of BCAA-rich fat-free milk intake and/or exercise on levels of insulin secretion and indices related to muscle protein metabolism in order to assess the potency of dietary and exercise therapies against metabolic and locomotive disorders.
Adult male or female volunteers participated in the metabolic studies. Urinary C-peptide immunoreactivity excretion and serum insulin levels were significantly higher, but urinary 3-methyl-histidine excretion levels were significantly lower with low urinary catecholamine excretion in the fat-free milk-containing diet than in the control diet. These findings were reduced by exercise with high urinary catecholamine excretion. Fat-free milk intake enhanced insulin secretion and suppressed muscle protein degradation, but these effects are attenuated by exercise.