Development of a wristwatch-type stress calorie meter and its application in young, middle-aged, and elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Asuka Sawai  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 准教授 (00454330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杤久保 修  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (30046099)
高橋 勝美  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (30267637)
大野 政人  米子工業高等専門学校, 教養教育科, 准教授 (70464526)
藤川 哲也  横浜国立大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (80406264)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレス / カロリー / 心拍 / 睡眠 / 生活習慣 / 可視化 / 精神 / 身体 / エネルギー消費量 / 換算 / 係数 / 若年 / 中高年 / 高齢 / 体格 / 年齢 / 腕時計 / 運動 / 代謝 / 生活習慣病 / メタボ / 換算式 / 腕時計型 / 精神ストレス / 消費エネルギー / 携帯型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stress-calorie monitor allows visualization of lifestyle habits and energy expenditure as measured by pulse rate, acceleration, and basal heart rate calculated during sleep. In this study, to enable individual interaction with this monitor, we examined the accuracy and optimal conversion factor at every life stage and its application to daily life. About 90 19-75-year-old subjects wore the monitor together with a precise metabolic measurement instrument. Then, measurement values obtained during various activities were compared with those of the metabolic measuring instrument. Accuracy was further increased by subdividing the coefficients of the conversion formula by age or BMI. Although challenges remain regarding the factor of exercise experience, overall, the monitor was presumed to be a tool that the subjects could use individually. Moreover, we could show the relationship between stress, exercise, sleeping time and lifestyle disease indicators obtained by using this monitor.