Effect of a rare sugar, D-allulose on postprandial lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Naito Michitaka  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (10198012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 雅明  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10163974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGAYA Mieko  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (10131145)
Research Collaborator KUZAWA Kaori  椙山女学園大学, 生活科学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords希少糖 / プシコース / アルロース / 食後脂質代謝 / 食後高脂血 / 果糖 / 果糖ブドウ糖液糖 / 難消化性デキストリン / ショ糖 / 希少糖含有シロップ / 食後高血糖 / トリグリセライド / レムナント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to suppress the exaggerating effect of fructose and high fructose syrup (HFS) on postprandial lipidemia induced by fat cream ingestion, using a rare sugar, D-allulose (also called as D-psicose). Allulose was effective in ameliorating postprandial glycemia compared with fructose and HFS. However, allulose similarly exaggerated postprandial lipidemia induced by the ingestion of fat cream compared with fructose and HFS. A commercially available rare sugar syrup (RSS) has no difference with HFS in terms of paostprandial lipidemia and glycemia. We also tested the effect of a water-soluble dietary fiber, resistant maltodextrin (RMD), but no effect. In conclusion, exaggeration and delay of postprandial lipidemia induced by fructose or HFS were not inhibited by substituting with alllulose or by adding RMD.