The preventive effects of carotenoids on sarcopenia; a longitudinal study focused on the interactive effects with smoking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
ANDO FUJIKO  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (90333393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 礼  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, NILS-LSA活用研究室, 室長 (00532243)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOKATA Hiroshi  名古屋学芸大学, 大学院・栄養科学研究科, 教授 (10226269)
KATO Yuki  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (20329650)
YUKI Atsumu  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 講師 (00623224)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサルコペニア / カロテノイド / 喫煙 / 筋量 / 縦断研究 / 中高年 / 中高年者 / 縦断疫学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although smoking is a well-known risk factor of sarcopenia, the mechanism remains unclear. If peroxidation is involved, anti-oxidants such as carotenoids might have preventive effects on sarcopenia, especially in smoking population. The aim of this study is to clarify the interactive effects of carotenoids and smoking on muscle mass decline with aging. The subjects were the participants in a population-based longitudinal cohort study. Mixed effects models were used to estimate whether carotenoids, smoking and their interaction influenced muscle mass decline with aging. The main outcomes were; smoking showed progressive effects, whereas several serum carotenoids showed preventive effects on muscle mass decline with aging in males, but not in females. Moreover, interaction between beta-cryptoxanthin intake and smoking was observed. Beta-cryptoxanthin intake may prevent the muscle mass decline in male smokers.