Relationship between low carbohydrate diet and impaired glucose tolerance frequently occurring in young Japanese women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Takayoshi  名古屋学芸大学, 管理栄養学部, 教授 (00387911)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低糖質食 / インスリン初期分泌 / 耐糖能異常 / GLP-1分泌 / インスリン分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the cause of impaired glucose tolerance frequently occurred in young women, we examined whether insulin secretion ability is decreased by carbohydrate restriction.
Twenty-six healthy young women participated as subjects in a three-month open intervention trial taking 30% low-carbohydrate diet. We compared the results of 75 g OGTT before and after the intervention.
The insulin 30 minute value and the insulin inogenic index at 75 g OGTT decreased significantly. However, insulin sensitivity index was significantly increased and there was no significant difference in plasma glucose. As a result of examination using a generalized linear model, the factor affecting insulin secretion was only a decrease in carbohydrate intake. It was suggested that the low carbohydrate diet for 3 months reduced insulin secretion ability.