Research of dietary marine xanthophylls with anti-mammary carcinogenic effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKoshien University (2017-2018)
Kansai Medical University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yuri Takashi  甲子園大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (50330212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 義澤 克彦  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70548396)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアスタキサンチン / カンタキサンチン / 乳癌 / アディポネクチン / アディポサイトカイン / N-methyl-N-nitrosourea / 試験摂取 / ヒト乳癌細胞株
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether short-term dietary xanthophyll administration (canthaxanthin and astaxanthin) inhibits N-methyl-N-nitrosourea (MNU)-induced rat mammary carcinogenesis during initiation until early promotional stages of cancer development. Dietary administration of astaxanthin during the initiation and early promotion stages significantly suppressed MNU-induced rat mammary carcinogenesis. In contrast, inhibitory effects of dietary canthaxanthin were not observed. The immunoblotting and immunohistochemical results indicated that a possible mechanism explaining the effects of astaxanthin might be related to the secretion of adiponectin from mammary adipocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海藻やサーモンや甲殻類に含まれるアスタキサンチンは、本邦では美白効果など美容に効果のある天然食材として知られているが、乳がんの抑制にも効果があることを病理組織学的に証明した。アスタキサンチンなどの海洋性キサントフィルは、古来から日常的に摂取されてきた食品成分であるが、本邦で増加している乳がんの抑制効果も有していることを証明したことは、国民の健康増進に寄与しうる成果と考える。