Effect of maternal nutrition during pregnancy on lipid metabolism including lipid absorption of offspring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KAMISAKO Toshinori  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20233934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 裕滋  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00465650)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂質代謝 / 胆汁酸代謝 / エピジェネティック / 性差 / 高脂肪食 / 後成的影響 / 脂肪酸代謝 / エピジェネティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dietary fat affect the gene expression related to lipid metabolism both in liver and intestine. Maternal high-fat diet (HFD) consumption during pregnancy and lactation affects lipid metabolism of offspring in later life. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the effect of maternal fat intake on metabolic alteration of intestine as well as liver in male and female adult mice offspring. Female mice were fed either standard chow (C) or HFD (H). Offspring were fed a chow diet until eleven weeks, then challenged with either C or H diet, and divided into eight groups in accordance with mother's and offspring’s diets: male(M) CC, MHC, MCH, MHH, female(F) CC, FHC, FCH, and FHH. Hepatic expression of Oatp1a1 and Oatp1b2 was increased in MHH, compared to MCH. Hepatic expression of HMGCoAR, Cyp7a1, Sult2a1, and Oatp1a4 was increased in FHH, compared to FCH. On the other hand, intestinal mRNA expression of adult offspring was not affected by the maternal HFD.