New nutritional treatment strategies for chronic kidney disease for FGF23
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KIDO Shinsuke  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30437652)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 高リン血症 / 食事療法 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 骨・ミネラル代謝障害 / 尿毒症物質 / 食品機能性成分 / 芳香族炭化水素受容体 / 骨代謝障害 / ミネラル代謝障害 / 食品機能性 / 骨ミネラル代謝障害 / FGF23
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indoxyl sulfate (IS) as uremic toxins, is accumulated in the serum to CKD patients. However, the relationship to between rise in serum FGF23 and IS has not been elucidated. The present study was undertaken to examine the effects of IS on FGF23 production in rat osteosarcoma UMR-106 cells. We obtained following findings: (1) The up-regulation of GalNAc-T3 by IS suppress proteolytic processing of FGF23 and probably stimulates the elevation of serum FGF23; (2) We investigated effect of an ethanol-extract from several vegetables on the FGF23 production in UMR106 cells. As a result, the production of FGF23 by IS was inhibited by addition of the ethanol extracts from Broccoli sprout (Brassica oleracea var. italica) and mulukhiya (Corchorus olitorius). Our finding could contributes to develop the FGF23-targeting the development of diet therapy for CKD.