Mechanisms of prevention from hypertension by intake of Saccharina japonica alone and with vinegar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Nobutaka  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (10234569)
Research Collaborator SEGAWA Yukiko
MARUYAMA Saki
OSERA Tomoko
HASHIMOTO Hiroko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高血圧予防 / 昆布 / 酢 / アルギン酸 / 塩分 / 腎血管性高血圧モデル / 出汁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Saccharina japonica (SJ) intake attenuates hypertension, which is enhanced by the intake with vinegar, in renovascular hypertensive model rats. This study investigated the mechanisms focused on the role of alginate. First, we observed the effect of the part including lower content of alginate in SJ more strongly attenuated blood pressure (BP)-increase compared with the part including higher content in hypertensive model, contrary to expectation. Second, in the hypertensive model, high salt diet indicated higher BP than low salt diet, but SJ intake decreased both BP to the similar level, which supported the hypothesis that alginate decreased BP by adsorbing salt. Third, although SJ soaked in vinegar enhanced the attenuation of BP-increment compared with SJ alone, the distribution of molecular weight of alginate was not different between SJ and SJ soaked in vinegar. These observations did not indicated that alginate plays a major role in the mechanism of attenuation of BP-increase by SJ.