Development of added value enhanced bread by effective use of familiar Food containing functional ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University (2017-2018)
Kobe Shoin Women's University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
TAKECHI Tayori  千里金蘭大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (10410953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高村 仁知  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (70202158)
畠中 芳郎  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 生物・生活材料研究部, 研究室長 (00416306)
Research Collaborator SHIWA Mutsumi
HARA Yasuka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords機能性食材 / グルテンフリー米粉パン / 米粉パンの調製法 / 付加価値を高めたパン / 有効利用 / 増粘多糖類 / 小麦アレルギー / グルテン不耐症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop bread with high added value by effectively using the functional ingredients of food.
Throughout the study period, we examined the baking conditions (examination of gluten substitutes, water temperature, etc.) in gluten-free rice flour bread preparation. As a result, 1.It was possible to develop allergy-responsive (high value-added) bread by using fruit juice residue. Moreover, the directionality of the preparation method which raised the viscosity of dough and raised bread making property was able to be found only by the examination of the water temperature by the component derived from rice flour.
As to 1., the research results were summarized and submitted to a domestic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人がパンをよく食べるようになったことに伴い、アレルギーや米余りなどの諸問題が浮上し、対応が強く求められている。
グルテンフリー米粉パンの製パンは困難で、現在でも、安定して品質の良いグルテンフリー米粉パンを調製する方法は確立されていない。本研究により開発した果物ジュース残渣を利用したグルテンフリー米粉パンの調製方法は、安定して品質の良い米粉パンを調製でき、米の粉食利用の促進および製パン技術の観点より学術的・社会的意義は大きい。また、アレルギーを持つ人も安心して食べることができ、その社会的意義が高い。