Elucidation of molecular mechanism of anticancer activiity of phytochmicals for chemoprevention and treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Nakano Shuji  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (40164248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹嶋 美夏子  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (00241183)
小野 美咲  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 講師 (10441726)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳がん / フィトケミカル / 抗がん作用 / 一次予防 / がん遺伝子 / アポトーシス / 細胞周期 / シグナル伝達 / 乳癌 / 癌遺伝子 / 増殖抑制 / シグナル伝達制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the molecular mechanism of the antitumor effect of phytochemicals that have been suggested to reduce the risk of breast cancer, and verified their preventive and antitumor effects in animal experiments. Phytochemicals used were isoflavones, dimethoxyresveratrol, sulforaphane, etc., and all showed anticancer activity on breast cancer cells, with the great growth suppression observed in triple negative cells. The anticancer activity was exerted by the modulation of proteins associatd with cell cycle and apoptosis. Moreover, phytochemicals were found to suppress the growth of breast cancer in tumor-bearing mice, thus providing evidence for clinical application from the prevention to the treatment of breast cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、フィトケミカルによる乳癌の発症予防、再発予防、治療などに関する、さまざまな段階でのエビデンスが得られ、機能性食品や薬剤として応用できれば乳癌罹患率および死亡率の増加を食い止めることができ、ひいては乳癌のみならず多くの癌に適用できる可能性があり、膨大化する医療費の削減などに繋がると考えられる