Studies on the molecular mechanisms of effects of polyphenols on risk factors for glucose and lipid metabolic disorders aiming for the prevention of the metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShokei University
Principal Investigator
TOKUTOMI Yoshiko  尚絅大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (90253723)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能性食品成分 / ポリフェノール / 代謝異常症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the direct effects of polyphenols on the contractile response of mouse aortas and whether they are mediated by the endothelium-dependent mechanism. The polyphenols induced dose-dependent relaxation in the aortas precontracted with phenylephrine. The effects were dependent on endothelial nitric oxide (NO) and calcium-activated or voltage-dependent potassium channels as well. Additionally, the polyphenols enhanced acetylcholine-induced relaxation, which was also dependent on the potassium channels. The vasorelaxant effects of the polyphenols observed in this study lend pharmacological support to epidemiological studies, which postulate an inverse association between dietary polyphenol consumption and vascular complications in the related metabolic disorders.