Antiobesity compounds from Citrus jabara and there mode of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okuno Yoshiharu  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (60458073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇都宮 洋才  和歌山県立医科大学, 共同利用施設, 准教授 (60264876)
河野 良平  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70569110)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジャバラ / 抗肥満効果 / ポリメトキシフラボノイド / 3T3-L1細胞 / 脂肪分解活性 / 香酸柑橘 / 脂肪前駆細胞 / 3T3-L1細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, inhibitory effects of water extract from C. jabara peel (JWE) on lipid accumulation of 3T3-L1 adipocytes were investigated. Three active polymethoxyflavonoids, 3,5,6,7,8,3',4’-heptametoxyflavone (1), 3-hydroxy-5,6,7,8,3',4'-hexametoxyflavone (2) and 3,5,6,7,3',4'-hexametoxyflavone (3) were isolated from JWE. These compounds were significantly decreased lipid accumulation on 3T3-L1 cells. These compounds suppressed the GPDH induced-activity in a dose-dependent manner. Moreover, lipolytic activity of compounds on 3T3-L1 adipocytes was determined by measuring glycerol levels. These compounds enhanced the lipolytic effect.
The effects of compound 1 on mRNA expression of adipogenesis-related gene in 3T3-L1 adipocytes were investigated. The mRNA expression of PPARgannma and GLUT4 were markedly down-regulated by 1. On this results, compound 1 suppressed lipid accumulation through down-regulating the expression of PPARgannma and GLUT4 in 3T3-L1 adipocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでに機能性研究が行われていなかった香酸柑橘ジャバラより3種の抗肥満効果を有する化合物を見いだし、それらの作用機構についても明らかにした。肥満の予防・改善は世界的な課題となっており、本研究成果は肥満の新たな予防・改善法として期待できるものである。また、作用機構の一部を解明できたことは学術的にも高い意義があり、今後の研究の発展が期待できるものであるといえる。