Suppressive effects of dietary antioxidants on inflammation of visceral adipose tissues in diet-induced obese mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOBORI Masuko  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, ユニット長 (50353941)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクルクミン / ケルセチン / 内臓脂肪組織 / 慢性炎症 / 肥満 / 免疫 / β-クリプトキサンチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammation of visceral adipose tissue is known to cause insulin resistance and metabolic syndrome. We examined the effects of dietary antioxidants on inflammation of visceral adipose tissue of diet-induced obese mice. Although the carotenoid β-cryptoxanthin scarcely suppressed the inflammation of epidydimal adipose tissue in diet-induced obese mice, curcumin suppressed the oxidative stress and inflammation on the tissue. We compared genes that were considerably up- or downregulated by curcumin with those altered by anti-oxidative flavonoid quercetin in epidydimal adipose tissue of obese mice. The results illustrated that curcumin suppressed the oxidative stress, ER stress and lipogenesis in the tissue. Quercetin was more effective in inhibiting the inflammation of the epidydimal adipose tissue. Quercetin was suggested to improve the inflammation through improving the lipid metabolism in the liver and reducing the fat accumulation in the tissue.