Study on developing a food and nutrition assistance system after disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Nobuyo Tsuboyama-Kasaoka  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 国際栄養情報センター, 室長 (70321891)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords災害 / 食 / 栄養 / 健康 / 避難所 / 避難者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified food and nutrition problems in order to build a assistance system that does not disrespect food after a disaster. The problems were (1) the most necessary support was the materials, especially food, (2) there was no emergency shelter that met all the necessary nutrition even one month after the Great East Japan Earthquake, and (3) there was many hygiene problems, (4) there was a high need for support for infants and the elderly in the acute phase, and support for the elderly, diabetic patients, and hypertensive patients was prolonged. These improvement factors were (1) to increase the number of main and/or side dishes, (2) to increase the number of mass feeding, (3) dietitians to create meals plan, and (6) to provide lunch boxes. We investigated Italy's life package support and strengthened the assistance system after disaster, including these evidences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、災害時に重点的に支援が必要な食・栄養ニーズを明らかにし、多数の学術論文を公表した。
さらに社会実装として、それを食や栄養に携わる災害支援トレーニング等の教育に組み込み、ニーズを踏まえた食支援システムの構築を進めることができた。さらに、医師(特に公衆衛生医師)、保健師等の災害時の健康を担う災害派遣スタッフ養成のプログラムにおいても、食・栄養支援の内容を組み込むことで、より包括的な支援体制を構築し、食・栄養への理解を促すことができた。また、様々なガイドラインやツールに本研究のエビデンスにもとづいた食事・栄養の重要性を組み込み災害時の食・栄養支援体制を強化した。