Project/Area Number |
15K00869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Naito Yukiko 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80426428)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 生活習慣病 / 高血圧 / 腎臓病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the aim of developing a new method for preventing chronic kidney disease (CKD), it has been investigated the effects of n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) on CKD. Therefore, a vegetable oil (green nut oil, GO) rich in α-linolenic acid was focused, and GO was administered to mice. As a result, it was suggested that GO intake might induce to suppress insulin resistance and the progress of obesity and diabetes, which is one of the cause of CKD. The mechanism, however, has not been elucidated, further studies are needed to lead to the development of CKD prevention methods using n-3 PUFA or dietary oil rich in one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界に8億人以上いると推計されている慢性腎臓病(CKD)の背景疾患は、高血圧や糖尿病などであることから、これらを予防することがCKDの患者数増加の抑制につながると考えられる。そこでn-3系PUFAに注目し、これを食習慣に取り入れることで、背景疾患およびCKDの発症予防が可能であるか否かを調べた。本研究では、CKD発症との関連まで見出すことはできなかったが、n-3系PUFAを豊富に含有する食用植物油の摂取が、糖尿病の進行を抑制する可能性が明らかとなった。今後、この作用機序の解明を進め、新規のCKD予防につながる食習慣として提示できれば、世界の患者数増加を抑制することに貢献できる。