Blunted feeding inhibitory function in mice showing binge-like sugar overconsumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yasoshima Yasunobu  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00273566)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords過剰摂取 / ショ糖 / 消化管ホルモン / ペプチドYY / 脳腸相関 / 内臓感覚 / 脳幹 / c-fos / マウス / 血糖 / 血糖値 / c-fos免疫染色 / 摂食抑制性シグナル / 脳幹反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Overconsumption beyond multiple physiological control is an issue to produce prevalence of obesity and metabolic diseases. To explore its neurobiological mechanisms, we examined changes in feeding inhibitory mechanisms in mice showing binge-like sugar overconsumption. We found circulating concentration of a gut hormone, peptide YY (PYY), secreted after an intra-gastric (IG) infusion of sucrose significantly decreased in mice with bingeing in comparison to that in control animals. In addition, c-fos expression in the brainstem in response to the IG stimulation or peripheral PYY administration were also reduced in the bingeing group. Peripheral administration of PYY, cholecystokinin, or glucagon-like peptide-1 suppressed the expression of the sugar bingeing. Our results suggest that sugar overconsumption is partly due to blunted feeding inhibition based on dysfunction of gut hormone secretion and gut-brain interaction via hormonal and neural signals during postingestive processes.