| Project/Area Number |
15K00871
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Yoshiko 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (30435052)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小島 亜未 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (00738362)
黒川 通典 大阪樟蔭女子大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (30582324)
西 敦子 山口大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90526914)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 動機づけ / 食教育 / 健康生成論 / well-being / メタボリックシンドローム / ストレスレジリエンス / ソーシャルサポート / 評価指標 / ライフステージ / Well-being / 食行動 / 健康生成モデル / 評価 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A cross-sectional survey was conducted among middle school students and above. We developed effective evaluation indices for the standardization of food education programs aimed at behavior change, and examined the usefulness. As results, we were able to develop a motivational index for healthy eating habits and an autonomous support assessment index. It was also suggested that enhancing stress-resistance and social support to increase well-being may promote autonomy for healthy eating habits and improve metabolic syndrome situation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食生活の改善をめざした健康支援は,主に生活習慣病の予防をめざした疾病生成論の立場から立ち取り組まれている。しかし行動変容を促すためには,健康生成論の立場に立ち、積極的に健康を創出しようとする人の強みに注目することが有益である。 本研究は,行動変容を促す健康生成要因を明らかにし,健康支援研究に学術的な革新をもたらした。本研究により作成した評価指標や見出された知見を活用することにより,自律性を尊重した健康支援の実現をはかり,食行動の変容につなげることが期待できる。