The validity of estimated dietary amino acid and protein values in the amino acid composition table 2015
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Toshio Norikura  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (40468111)
Research Collaborator Asakura Michika  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部 栄養学科, 学生
Fujita Emiri  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部 栄養学科, 学生
Horikoshi Haruka  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部 栄養学科, 学生
Satomura Maria  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部 栄養学科, 学生
Kaneta Ayaka  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部 栄養学科, 学生
Takahashi Chisato  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部 栄養学科, 学生
Takemura Kouji  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部 栄養学科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアミノ酸成分表 / 妥当性 / アミノ酸分析 / 栄養価計算 / ケルダール分析 / 妥当性評価 / 化学分析 / 給食 / アミノ酸成分表2015 / 食品成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, validity of the estimated dietary amino acid values in the amino acid composition table (AACT) 2015 was examined by comparing differences between the estimated and analytical values, for 14 consecutive days’ meals provided in an elder care facility. There were no major differences between the analytical and estimated values over the 14 days; however, noticeable daily differences sometimes emerged. These results indicate that the AACT 2015 may contain errors, but allows the estimation of habitual amino acid intake. In the near future, protein calculated as the sum of amino acid residues (PROTCAA) will become the international standard. It will be necessary to convert protein content calculated as reference nitrogen multiplied by a nitrogen to protein conversion factor (PROTRN) values to fefer to past reports and data; we have determined a correction factor (0.92) for this conversion.