The daily metabolic characteristics in adults with motor disabilities using doubly labeled water method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural Yonezawa University of Nutrition Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ohwada Hiroko  山形県立米沢栄養大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (90316414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 和子  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 栄養疫学・食育研究部, 室長 (80202951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Takeo  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70217933)
KANAYA Yuki  山形県立米沢栄養大学, 健康栄養学部, 助教 (70572501)
TANAKA Yuuki  山形県立米沢栄養大学, 健康栄養学部, 助手 (00640137)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二重標識水 / エネルギー消費量 / 体組成 / 身体障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of the resting metabolic rate, total energy expenditure (TEE) and physical activity level for 27 adults (mean age: 64.7±7.8 years) with motor disabilities, and to present useful basis data for nutritional care. During the measurement period of TEE by the doubly labeled water method, we conducted resting metabolic measurement, anthropometric measurement and 3-day weighed food records (2 weekdays and 1 weekend day). It was clarified that the resting metabolism and TEE per lean body mass of the cerebral palsy group were significantly higher than those of the stroke group. From the above, in a support facility for people with disabilities, it is important to create a nutritional care plan in consideration of the characteristics of the energy metabolism of the underlying disease.