Relationship between salt taste threshold and salt intake, and the influence of health guidance intervention on salt taste perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShowa University (2016-2018)
Fukushima Medical University (2015)
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Takeshi  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90349100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 彰  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助手 (00749129)
西脇 宏樹  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助手 (20465173)
飯田 英和  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助手 (80749119)
福原 俊一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30238505)
高田 俊彦  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60456077)
栗田 宜明  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80736976)
脇田 貴文  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60456861)
福間 真悟  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (60706703)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords塩分摂取量 / 塩分味覚 / 血圧 / 高齢者 / 体重増加 / 体重増加量 / 後期高齢者 / 健康行動 / 予測ツール / 尺度開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cross-sectional study was conducted on 596 regional health checkup participants to examine the relationship between salt taste threshold with salt intake, and the association of estimated salt intake and body weight gain with blood pressure. We collected data on salt taste threshold test with Solsave, estimated salt intake by the Tanaka method, physical examination, and basic information by questionnaire. There was no significant relationship between salt taste threshold test with estimated salt intake in the subjects of this study. Analyses using a general linear models for 288 very elderly people (75 years or older) showed that estimated salt intake and body weight gain were associated with higher systolic blood pressure levels, body weight gain was also associated with higher diastolic blood pressure levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果から、後期高齢者における塩分摂取量、体重増加からの血圧上昇の定量的関連性が明らかになり、高血圧患者のみならず非高血圧患者の血圧上昇予防のエビデンスの一つを示した。また、塩分摂取量および体重増加抑制という生活習慣変容による、後期高齢者における血圧管理改善の可能性を示唆した。