Development of molecularly-based signals from food products using LC-MS in foodomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Koichi  立命館大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30339519)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食品汚染 / LC-MS / 多変量解析 / 解析・評価 / 栄養学 / 薬学 / 分析科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study including the field of metabolomics for food defense, the novel evaluation of low-molecular-weight compounds using untargeted LC coupled with electrospray time-of-flight MS and multivariate statistical analysis method is proposed for the quality assessment of the classification, contamination and degradation of food products (infant formula). The LC-MS is used to monitor more detected numbers in food samples. Based on these properties of infant formula, significant differences in the classification of types and origins, the contamination of unknown compound as melamine and the degradations for one week were evaluated based on the PCA patterns. With the metabolomics strategy, the difference from the low-molecular-weight compounds could be utilized for the evaluation of the classification, contamination and degradation of infant formulas for the food safety and quality.