Effectiveness of a New Portion Control Tool for Glycemic Control in Patients with Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Shinya  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90381996)
Research Collaborator TSUKADA Sadanobu  大阪市立大学医学部附属病院, 栄養部, 主幹
FUJIMOTO Hiroki  大阪市立大学医学部附属病院, 栄養部, 管理栄養士
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポーションコントロール / 糖尿病 / 食事指導 / 食事療法 / 食教育 / ポーション / 在宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Weight-reducing effects of plate-type portion control tools (PCTs) in obese patients have been reported. However, the effectiveness of PCTs for glycemic control in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2D) without severe obesity has not been reported. We developed a lunchbox-type PCT reflecting the dietary circumstances in Japan. We evaluated the usefulness of the PCT for glycemic control in T2D patients using an open-label, randomized, parallel-group comparative study, and a follow up study after the trial. T2D patients without severe obesity were randomly assigned to continue with the conventional nutritional guidance or to use the PCT. This study for the first time revealed that the PCT is useful for glycemic control in T2D patients. Because the effects were seen when the PCT was used several times per month, the educational effects of the PCT were considered promising. In addition, a follow up study after the trial revealed a persisting effect of PCT for 3 months.