Basic Research to Develop Public Health Nutrition Policies Necessary to Promote Reduction of Low-Birth-Weight Infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITA Katsushi  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (60299245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福村 智恵 (荻布智恵)  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (80336792)
Research Collaborator TSUJIMOTO Yoko
SAKAIDA Yasuko
IWAHASHI Akiko
KOYAMA Tatsuya
FUKUHARA Tsumugi
MIYAJI Kana
SUZUKI Miho
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低出生体重児 / 公衆栄養施策 / 食育 / 生活習慣 / 食習慣 / 栄養状態 / 母子健康手帳 / 健康増進施策 / 栄養素等摂取量 / 妊娠期 / 栄養法 / 母子保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at reducing low birth weight infants and conducted research to gather scientific evidence to develop new public nutrition policies.
We conducted a questionnaire survey on the physical condition of the mother and the child, food and lifestyle etc. in four areas in western Japan. Birth risk of low birth weight infants suggested that maternal low body weight, lack of body weight gain during pregnancy, smoking, binge eating habits and poor content of breakfast were suggested. The influence of economic disparity was also suspected. Meanwhile, when we conducted a meal survey on pregnant women who were pregnant at a maternity hospital in the Tokai region, most of them found insufficient intake of energy, iron and folic acid. In addition, the nutritional status of infants in one region of the Kinki region is evaluated, and based on this, retrospective research is continuing. At this time, excessive intake of salt and low intake of vegetables were observed.