Development of food environmental programs on the basis of incentive for preventing obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University (2016-2017)
National Center for Child Health and Development (2015)
Principal Investigator
SAWADA KIMI  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (30727582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大田 えりか  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (40625216)
森 臨太郎  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 政策科学研究部, 部長 (70506097)
蓋 若エン  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 政策科学研究部, 室長 (30759220)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食環境 / インセンティブ / システマティクレビュー / 栄養教育 / 職域 / ヘルスプロモーション / 野菜・果物摂取 / シュミレーション / 体重増加 / 生活習慣病予防 / システマティックレビュー / 肥満予防 / 野菜摂取 / 1年間コホート / 食環境介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a systematic review of food environmental intervention (randomized controlled trials) in which incentives were incorporated. These programs led to an increased intake of fruit; however, data were derived from only a small number of trials, emphasizing the need for future larger-scale studies to acquire a more extensive dataset. Our study showed that an increase in the intake of foods such as vegetables negatively correlated with weight gain during one year. Analysis also revealed that the risk of developing diseases, such as cardiovascular disease, by the year 2060 and disability-adjusted life year caused by diseases could be prevented by increasing vegetable and fruit intake.