Investigation of molecular basis of preventive effects of coffee consumption on lifestyle-related diseases.
Project/Area Number |
15K00883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Eating habits
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Hiroomi 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (50201629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
多胡 めぐみ 慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 准教授 (30445192)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | コーヒー / 生活習慣病 / 予防薬学 / 糖尿病 / 抗炎症 / 肥満 / IRS1 / Nrf2 / 焙煎 / 認知症 / 白内障 / 炎症 / 大腸がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been reported that habitual coffee intake reduces the risk of developing lifestyle-related diseases associated with obesity and inflammation. We found that the coffee bean roasting ingredient suppresses the differentiation of adipocytes, a risk factor of obesity, by promoting the degradation of the adapter molecule IRS1 of the insulin signaling pathway, using the preadipocyte 3T3-L1 . Regarding the anti-inflammatory effect of coffee, we found that the coffee bean roasting ingredient suppresses the inflammatory response of LPS-induced mouse macrophage cells, and the effect was due to the activation of the transcription factor Nrf2 by promoting the degradation of Keap1. The above results lead to the elucidation of the effect of prevention of lifestyle diseases caused by drinking of coffee on the molecular bases.