Engagement for School teachers and promotion of students' learning about food safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKeio University (2016-2017)
Juntendo University (2015)
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Itsuko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (50338399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城川 美佳  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (10177785)
益山 光一  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40748878)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食の安全 / リスクコミュニケーション / 質的研究 / 教材開発 / ゲーミングシミュレーション / リスク / 教職員 / デルファイ法 / 食品安全 / リスク教育 / 質的調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the way of thinking about food safety of teachers, we conducted a survey using qualitative research method (Delphi method) for junior high school teachers (science, society, health and physical education).
Based on the results, we conducted a questionnaire survey using a website for mothers with junior high school students' children. In addition, with reference to the survey results of the Cabinet Office food safety committee conducted at the same time, we developed tools for learning about food safety and risk. One is a card game type tool to acquire knowledge about food safety and risk. The others are a Sugoroku type board game to learn the balance of risks in dietary life and a card type balance game to reduce the risk of food.