The influence of the low-carbohydrate diet on AGEs production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Kaburagi Tomoko  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (40339479)
Research Collaborator OTSUKA Yuko  大東文化大学, スポーツ・健康科学部, 実験助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低糖質食 / 非肥満状態 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 脂肪細胞 / 腎臓 / 最終糖化産物 / 糖化最終産物 / ケトン体 / 腎機能 / 内臓脂肪 / 脂肪 / 糖転移酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the impact on intake of a low-carbohydrate (LC) diet and an LC diet containing a medium-chain triglyceride (MCT-LC) on non-obese condition, using an experimental mouse model. The body weight and blood glucose levels did not differ between groups. In the LC diet, increment of renal weight, and glomerular hypertrophy and arteriolar hyalinosis were observed. In the MCT-LC diet, suppression of epididymal adipose tisseu and adipocyte area hypertrophy were observed. In the level of renal AGEs production, Nε-(carboxyethyl)lysine was lower in the MCT-LC group. Therefore, the LC diet in the non-obese condition has no antiobesity effect, indicating that has the risk of health damage is high such as a decrease in lipid metabolism and an increase in burden on the kidney and the liver.