Elucidation of relation between psychological effect and structure of video-mediated co-eating aiming at improvement of elderly parent's subjective well-being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Hiroko  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 研究員 (00747321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋谷 直矩  山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 講師 (10589998)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUKAWA Naoki  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (20366397)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共食 / コミュニケーション支援 / 高齢者 / 主観的幸福感 / 映像会話システム / 遠隔共食 / 食事 / 親子 / 遠隔会話 / 親子間会話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, we clarify the effects of video-mediated co-eating experiences between elderly parents and their independent families and whether they can improve parents’ subjective well-being. We recruited three pairs of families living apart to participate in remote co-eating conversation experiments for two months. Videos of regular remote co-eating were recorded, then, interviewed conversations, and questionnaires of everyday subjective well-being, such as "distinctive mood" "physical condition" "motivation for tomorrow" on elderly parents were evaluated. From the results, we propose a cognitive structural model that shows how distant co-eating helps elderly parents achieve self-fulfillment and self-affirmation and strengthens their relationships with their children, affecting subjective well-being.