Prevention of the onset and development of sarcopenia by using a whey protein-derived peptide mixture that suppresses inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K00890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasakio Hajime  神奈川工科大学, 応用バイオ科学部, 教授 (80747634)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 乳清たんぱく質 / ペプチド / 骨格筋 / 炎症 / たんぱく質合成 / 炎症抑制 / 抗炎症 / たんぱく質合成促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to know if whey protein-derived peptide is effective to prevent sarcopenia. Whey protein-derived peptide intakes suppressed the injury-induced inflammation in the gastrocnemius muscle of mice. Also, whey protein-derived peptide intakes upregulated the mRNA and protein expression of mTOR in the gastrocnemius muscle of mice. These results indicate that whey protein-derived peptide has beneficial properties for a nutritional therapy of sarcopenia. The results obtained by this study suggest that whey protein-derived peptide could be a candidate as a protein source to be utilized in nutrition therapy for patients of sarcopenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の慢性炎症は、骨格筋のたんぱく質分解系を活性化し筋分解を促進する。そのため、慢性炎症抑制およびたんぱく質合成促進は、サルコペニアの予防・進行抑制のために必要な課題である。乳清たんぱく質は、栄養学的に優れたアミノ酸供給源である。今回の研究で得られた結果(骨格筋の炎症抑制、たんぱく質合成促進)は、乳清たんぱく質(分解ペプチド)が、サルコペニアの栄養療法に機能性たんぱく質としても利用できることを示している。栄養価値の高い乳清たんぱく質にさらにサルコペニアの栄養療法に有効な機能を明らかにした点は、学術的および社会的意義は高いと考えられる。